Stewards

Stewards are trained volunteers located in each workplace that help make sure that our employers honor their contracts with us, and treat our members fairly.  We are always on the lookout for more stewards, so contact the Local's office if you're interested in finding out more about how you can become a Steward.

Below is a list of our current stewards.  Feel free to reach out to any one of them that is in your Unit with any union or workplace concerncs.  We noted in parenthesis the steward who is the Unit Chair for that worksite.

CHEQUAMEGON CLINIC

  • Alyssa Groom
  • Elizabeth Zwetow

ECUMEN LAKESHORE

  • Cole Schorr (Unit Chair)

ESSENTIA ASHLAND

  • Katie DeWitt
  • Lynne Johnson
  • Lori Skaj (Unit Chair)

ESSENTIA BLUE BOOK

  • Sven Johnson
  • Kim Morton
  • Lindajean Thompson (Unit Chair)

ESSENTIA ELY/BABBITT

  • Laura Erickson (Unit Chair)

ESSENTIA GREEN BOOK

  • Cindy Anstett
  • Roxane Boutin
  • Trina Eastman
  • Mary Beth Ellis
  • Joni Hetrick
  • Stephen Mapstone
  • Sheri Mattson
  • Melodee Meyers
  • Micki Olson
  • Christine Ojanen
  • Renee Rautell
  • Julie Remington
  • Adam Ritscher
  • Marine Schaffer
  • Brenda Simon (Unit Chair)
  • Jennie Shovein
  • Tim Spawn
  • Cheryl Virta
  • Tim Visina
  • Laura Vu
  • Janice Welsand
  • Darla Woodall

ESSENTIA HAYWARD

  • Tera Parker

ESSENTIA HIBBING/CHISHOLM

  • Shelly Brownlee
  • Audry Chamberlin
  • Kelli Ritz
  • Kathy Wauzynski (Unit Chair)

ESSENTIA RED BOOK

  • Aaron Allen
  • Sirina Berntson
  • Greg Gowan
  • Jennifer Horst
  • Ryan Reuter
  • Celeste Sinks
  • Zac Tuominen
  • Teresa Vigliaturo
  • Tuan Vu (Unit Chair)
  • Cassandra Flyn
  • Lori Kulas
  • Adria Molberg
  • Jared Jank
  • Kyler Swaby
  • Aaron Viele
  • Brynn Schwab
  • Vall Frazier

ESSENTIA SPOONER

  • Charity Hoag (Unit Chair)
  • Amy Johnson
  • Tracy Osterhues

LAKE SUPERIOR COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER PROFESSIONAL UNIT

  • Lane O’Connell (Unit Chair)
  • JoEllyn Steele
  • Kaitlin Thompson
  • Penny Waldum

LAKE SUPERIOR COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER SUPPORT STAFF

  • Shelly DeGraef
  • Brenda Robinson (Unit Chair)

PINE MEDICAL CENTER

  • Jay Gault (Unit Chair)
  •  Lucinda Sjolie

ST. LUKE’S TECHNICAL

  • Jack Foster
  • Scott Guenard (Unit Chair)
  • Mark Lund
  • Tiffany Shaw
  • Adam Voss
  • Michelle Ramos